25 Occupations in Demand as of March 2014

Friday, March 14th, 2014. Filed under: Legal Matters

by : Attorney Henry Moyal

MOYAL & MOYAL Canadian Immigration Lawyers (screenshot courtesy of www.moyal.com)

MOYAL & MOYAL Canadian Immigration Lawyers (screenshot courtesy of www.moyal.com)

It was only a few months ago that the Saskatchewan International Skilled Worker Category was announced and listed two hundred occupations in demand in Canada that did not require a job offer to qualify. Unfortunately, that program was restricted to only 250 applicants and it now closed.

However, Canada Immigration has just announced a new program that is effective March 2014 and which does not appear to have a designated quota. It should be noted that the government reserves the right to close the program at any time and without notice. Under the new program applicants must be willing to relocate to Canada and become permanent residents. THE PROGRAM IS NOT FOR EMPLOYMENT. THE PROGRAM IS NOT A RECRUITMENT FOR JOBS AND IS FOR THOSE WHO WISH TO IMMIGRATE TO CANADA ONLY. The program requirements are:

Applicant must be between the ages of 21 and 55.

Applicants do not require an offer of employment or job offer.

Applicants must have completed high school and obtained a certificate or degree of at least one year after high school.

Applicants do not require to have a relative living in Canada.

Applicants must have “medium” proficiency in the English language. Applicants do not need to be fluent in English or French

Applicants are able to include their spouse, partner and dependant

Must have a minimum of two years of work experience in the last five years to apply. The work experience must be in one of the following 25 occupations:

  • Systems Testing Technicians
  • Industrial Engineering and Manufacturing Technologists & Technicians
  • Registered Nurses
  • Head Nurses and Supervisors
  • Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technologists and Technicians
  • Managers in Health Care
  • Computer Engineers
  • Licensed Practical Nurses
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineers
  • Mechanical Engineers
  • User Support Technicians
  • Industrial and Manufacturing Engineers
  • Specialist Physicians
  • General Practitioners and Family Physicians
  • Financial Auditors and Accountants
  • Software Engineers and Designers
  • Medical Laboratory Technologists and Pathologists’ Assistants
  • Insurance Adjusters and Claims Examiners
  • Information Systems Analysts and Consultants
  • Welders
  • Machinists
  • Industrial Electricians
  • Steamfitters/Pipefitters

Sheet Metal WorkersThe program is underway with intake to commence immediately.

PLEASE KEEP THE FOLLWING IMPORTANT POINTS IN MIND:

Applicants seeking to relocate to Canada for a job placement should not apply

Applicants who do not fulfil ALL the above requirements should not apply

Due to volume of applicants, phone calls are not entertained.

Only qualified applicants will receive feedback

Attorney Henry Moyal is a certified and licensed immigration lawyer in Toronto, Ontario. The above article is general advice only and is not intended to act as a legal document. For a free assessment visit www.moyal.com

Send questions to Attorney Moyal by email canada@moyal.com  or call toll free at 1-888-847-2078.

Share Button

Related posts

29 occupations in demand where no job offer is required to apply under PNP express entry Canada’s in-demand list jumps to 43 occupations in daysNo job offer required to pass express entryEmployment agency must be stoppedPermanent residence for caregivers is no longer automaticNew laws will expedite permanent residence for caregiversWorker should leave abusive employerAn expired work permit could be fatal to permanent resident applicationReduction in age of dependant child is now in effectSponsoring a person with no status is possibleNew Canadian citizenship rules now in effectCriminal charges may keep you out of CanadaExemption for caregiver renewals has been removedOut of status applicants in U.S.A. eligible to apply  Ghost applicant can still be sponsoredNEW REQUIREMENTS FOR HIRING A WORKERManny Pacquiao vs. Mel SalumaRenewing permanent resident card can be challengingU.S.A. and Canadian permanent residence applications can be filed at same time Permanent Resident Does Not Require Job to Sponsor Spouse